Golden Visa FAQ’s

Golden Visa FAQ’s


FAQ – Frequently asked questions about Golden visa

What are the main advantages of the program?

–     No need to obtain a visa to enter Portugal

–     No need to obtain a visa to travel in Europe (Schengen area)

–     Living and working in Portugal, even with residency in a different country

–     Residency extended to family members

–     Extremely low minimum stay periods

–     Permanent Residency possible after 5 years

–     Citizenship possible after 6 years

What are the countries included within the Schengen Area?

The Schengen Area is a group of 26 European countries that have abolished passport and immigration controls at their common borders. With a resident permit from Portugal, the investor is entitled to enter and travel freely throughout all the countries of the Schengen area.

The Schengen Area includes the following countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland.

Should I have a personal bank account and TAX number in Portugal?

Can you open it for me? Yes. It is necessary. We can open it for you through a power of attorney. So you just need to be in Portugal for applying for VISA.

Is it possible to make property investment in co-ownership?

Yes, the property can be acquire in co-ownership, if each co-owner making an investment of a minimum of 500,000 euros.

Do I have to pay taxes and fees for purchasing real estate in Portugal?

Yes. The taxes related with property are IMT, IMI and IS. You also have to cover the Notary fees and Real Estate registration fee.

For more specific information about taxation rates please refer to following see the document or get in touch with us.

If an investment was made before the publishing of a new law, can the investor still apply for the residence permit? The Golden Residence Permit Program is applicable only for the investments made after the law is in force. In this case the law has taken effect from the date of 8 October 2012.

How long will it take to make a decision regarding the residence permit?

After submission of all necessary documents final decision is taken in less than 10 days. To have the cards in hand in your home country by courier it should take less than 45 days.

What kind of document does applicant get if his / her residence permit is approved? The applicant will obtain a residence permit authorization card, which will serve as an ID or traveling document and will correspond for ID purposes in Portugal and other European Union countries.

What rights does a resident of Portugal have?

A person authorized to live in Portugal, has the right to education, maintain professional activity,health care, and justice system.

Which kind of identity do children who were born in Portugal have? Children born in Portugal can apply to Portuguese nationality.

Is there a limitation of family members?

No.

Can you explain who is considered member of the family?

The spouse. Minors or children who are under guardianship of the couple or of one of the spouses. Minors adopted by an unmarried applicant, by a married applicant or by the spouse, Children who are of age and of whom the couple or one of the spouses is in charge, that attend a teaching institution. Progenitors in the first ascending line of the of the resident or the respective spouse, provided they depend from either of those.

All-in-one Package

Package of legal services covering from property acquisition to application for residency permit.

Property Work

Preparation and assistance on property acquisition, including client representation.

Residency Application

Representation before the Portuguese Authorities, plus full assistance with renewals.