Golden Visa

Golden Visa


Portugal Golden VISA

New legal provisions open up the possibility of applying for a residence permit for pursuing investment activities to those who have entered the country regularly (v.g. holders of valid Schengen Visas, or beneficiaries of Visa exemption), by transferring capital, creating jobs or acquiring real estate, with advantageous periods of stay in Portugal.

Our Assistance Every Step of the Way

We can help your clients with gaining access to the Golden Visa in Portugal. Integrated into our real estate services, we also have a team of legal and financial specialists that can assure you that all the proper steps are taken for your clients, from an optimal investment plan to the formalities of the Golden Visa. Our law team will handle all the issues involved with the legalities of obtaining the Visa and our finance tax advisers, work with the lawyers and handle the accounting and tax matters.

We can help your clients with gaining access to the Golden Visa in Portugal. Integrated into our real estate services, we also have a team of legal and financial specialists that can assure you that all the proper steps are taken for your clients, from an optimal investment plan to the formalities of the Golden Visa. Our law team will handle all the issues involved with the legalities of obtaining the Visa and our finance tax advisors, work with the lawyers and handle the accounting and tax matters.

The holders of Golden Residence Permit for Investment Activity have the right to family regrouping, and may gain access to a permanent residence permit, as well as to Portuguese citizenship in accordance to the current legal provisions.

Who may apply?

Third State citizens involved in an investment activity, either individually or through a company conducting, at least, one of the following operations in national territory for a minimum period of five years:

I) Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 1 million Euros;

II) Creation of, at least, 10 job positions;

III) Acquisition of real estate with a value equal to or above 500 thousand Euros.

It covers shareholders of companies already set up in Portugal, or in another EU State, with a stable
residence in Portugal and with tax obligations fulfilled.

Where do I apply?

Online at:

I. www.sef.pt

Provided all legal requirements are fulfilled, SEF will notify the applicant to grant a Golden Residence Permit
Or
II. At the Portuguese Diplomatic or Consular Posts.
Or
III. At Regional Directorate and Regional Delegation of the Immigration and Borders Service [SEF] in Portugal.

Documents

• Passport or another valid travelling document;
• Proof of legal entry and permanence in national territory;
• Proof of health insurance;
• Signed application enabling consultation of the Portuguese Criminal Record by SEF;
• Criminal Record Certificate from the relevant authority of the applicant’s home country or from any other country where he / she resided for over a year;
• As means of evidence of compliance with tax obligations, the applicant shall deliver a declaration proving the absence of debts issued by the Inland
Revenue and Customs Authority and by the Social Security.

Requirements on the Investment Activity

• Performing an investment activity for a minimum period of five years attested by a bonafide declaration signed by the applicant.

Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 1 million Euros

Provide evidence of having invested the minimum amount required, including stocks or shares of companies.

• Declaration of a financial institution authorized to exercise its activity in Portugal certifying: the effective
transfer of capital in the amount of not less than €1 million, to an account demonstrating the investor is the sole or first holder of capital; or, the acquisition of stocks or shares of companies, and

• An up-to-date certificate issued by the Commercial Register, certifying that the applicant holds a share in the capital of a company.

Creation of, at least, 10 job positions

Provide evidence of having created 10 job positions and registered the employees in the Social Security.

• An up-to-date certificate issued by the Social Security.

Acquisition of real estate with a value equal to or above 500 thousand Euros

Provide evidence of having the ownership of real estate property.

• Public deed or promissory share-purchase agreement of the property, with a declaration of an authorized financial institution to exercise its activity in Portugal stating the effective transfer of capital to its acquisition or to execute as a down payment of the promise to purchase in equal or superior value of 500 thousand Euros, and
• An up-to-date certificate issued by the Real Estate Registry, which must always be, in the case of contract-promise and where legally feasible, the respective register.

Other requirements under General Law:

• Applicants must not have been convicted of a crime punishable with deprivation of liberty exceeding one year
• Applicants must not be subject of an entry ban in national territory following a removal order from the
country
• Applicants must not be subject of alerts in the Schengen Information System
• Applicants must not be subject of alerts in SEF’s Information Integrated System issued for purposes of non-admission

Family Reunification

The holders of Golden Residence Permit for Investment Activity may apply for family reunification under the provisions of the General Law.